Program


Download the program (file .xlsx)

Monday
03/07/2017
09:00
09:30
Welcome
09:30
10:00
Margarida Telo da Gama (I) 2A/3
10:00
10:20
Roman Krahne (O) 1B
10:20
10:50
Coffee break
10:50
11:10
Efrat Lifshitz (O) 1C
11:10
11:30
Hedi Mattoussi (O) 4
11:30
11:50
Nikolai Gaponik (O) 1A
11:50
12:10
Christian Klinke (O) 1C
12:10
12:30
Raffaella Buonsanti (O) 1F
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
14:30
Prashant K Jain (I) 1E
14:30
14:50
Mita Dasog (O) 2A
14:50
15:00
Nathaniel Davis (OB) 1B
15:00
15:20
Mikhail Artemyev (O) 1A
15:20
15:30
Luca De Trizio (OB) 2A/2B
15:30
16:00
Coffee break
16:00
16:30
Jesus M de la Fuente (I) 1F/1B
16:30
16:50
Philippe Nicolas Knuesel (O) 4
16:50
17:00
Yury V. Kolen'ko (OB) 1A/1B/1D
17:00
17:20
Tobias Beck (O) 2A
17:20
17:30
Chris Guhrenz (OB) 1A
17:30
17:50
Holger Lange (O) 1B
17:50
18:00
Efisio Zuddas (OB) 2A/2B
19:00 ACS Nano Reception (Largo do Paço)
Tuesday
04/07/2017
09:00
09:30
Victor Klimov (I) 1B/1E
09:30
09:50
Gustavo Bodelon (O) 1F
09:50
10:00
Nuno Araujo (OB) 3
10:00
10:20
Marcus Scheele (O) 1A
10:20
10:40
Coffee break
10:40
11:10
Alexander Efros (I) 2B
11:10
11:30
Klaus Boldt (O) 1B
11:30
11:40
Zhenguang Wang (OB) 2A
11:40
12:00
Volodymyr Dzhagan (O) 1B
12:00
12:10
Benoit Mahler (OB) 4
12:10
12:20
Xue QIU (OB) 1B/1F/1D
12:20
12:30
B. Abécassis (OB) 1A/4
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
14:30
Uri Banin (I) 1A/1B/1D/1F
14:30
14:50
Sergio Rodal Cedeira (O) 2A
14:50
15:00
Florian Schulz (OB) 2B
15:00
15:20
Marcus Scheele (O) 1A
15:20
15:40
Hendrik Utzat (O) 1B
15:40
16:00
Coffee break
16:00
16:30
Jin Zhang (I) 1A/1B
16:30
16:50
Annalisa Brodu (O) 1B/2B
16:50
17:00
Carolina Carrillo Carrion (OB) 1A
17:00
17:10
Alexandre Sodreau (OB) 2A
17:10
17:20
Sophie Bertram (OB) 1B
17:20
17:30
Carlo Giansante (OB) 1A/1B
17:30
19:15
Poster Session I
19:30 Dinner on Site
Wednesday
05/07/2017
09:00
09:30
Brahim Lounis (I) 1B
09:30
09:50
Paul Mulvaney (O) 1A/1D
09:50
10:00
Anna Maria Ferretti (OB) 2A
10:00
10:20
Isabel Pastoriza-Santos (O) 2A/2B
10:20
10:40
Coffee break
10:40
11:10
Jochen Feldmann (I) 1A/1B
11:10
11:30
Michael A. Becker (O) 1A/1B
11:30
11:40
Kelly Sowers (OB) 1A/1B
11:40
12:00
Vladimir Lesnyak (O) 4
12:00
12:10
Ana Luisa Gamboa (OB) 1A/2A
12:10
12:30
Jaco J. Geuchies (O) 1A/4
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
18:00
Excursion
19:15 Conference Dinner
Thursday
06/07/2017
09:00
09:30
Thomas Nann (I) 1A
09:30
09:50
Gerd Bacher (O) 2A/2B
09:50
10:00
Elleke van Harten (OB) 1B
10:00
10:20
Raquel E. Galian (O) 1A/1B
10:20
10:40
Coffee break
10:40
11:10
Andreu Cabot (I) 1A/1E
11:10
11:30
Jacek Stolarczyk (O) 1A/1E/2B
11:30
11:40
Philip Harder (OB) 1B
11:40
12:00
Asaph Widmer-Cooper (O) 1A/1D
12:00
12:10
Johanna Midelet (OB) 2A/2C
12:10
12:30
Y. Bekenstein 1B/1F
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
14:30
Sameer Sapra (I) 4
14:30
14:50
Celso de Mello Donega (O) 1A
14:50
15:00
Dmitry Aldakov (OB) 1A/1D/1E
15:00
15:20
Rainer T. Lechner (O) 4
15:20
15:40
Maryam Alimoradi Jazi (O) 1B/1E
15:40
16:00
Coffee break
16:00
16:30
Dmitri V. Talapin (I) 1F/1B
16:30
16:50
Remi Beaulac (O) 1A
16:50
17:00
F. Montanarella (OB) 4/1A/1E
17:00
17:20
M. Kovalenko (O) 1A/1B
17:20
17:30
Karl David Wegner (OB) 1A/1F
17:30
17:40
J. Kolny-Olesiak (OB) 2A/2C
17:40
19:15
Poster Session II
19:30 Dinner on Site
Friday
07/07/2017
09:00
09:30
Vanessa Wood (I) 1B
09:30
09:50
Simon Fairclough (O) 1A
09:50
10:00
Nuri Abraham Yazdani (OB) 1B
10:00
10:10
Jiatao Zhang (OB) 1A/1B
10:10
10:20
A. Rita Rodrigues (OB) 2A/2B
10:20
10:40
Coffee break
10:40
11:10
Sandrine Ithurria (I) 4
11:10
11:20
César Bernardo (OB) 1A/1B
11:20
11:30
Jorge Pérez Juste (OB) 2A/2B/1F
11:30
11:40
A. Visheratina (OB) 1A/1D
11:40
12:10
Wolfgang Heiss (I) 4
12:15
13:15
Closing Ceremony Presentation NANAX9

Topics

1. Nanocrystal Quantum Dots:
1A synthesis, assembly (including theory and modelling)
1B photophysics and electronic properties (including theory and modelling)
1C single photon sources, qubits (including theory and modelling), spin effects
1D combination with other nanostructures
1E energy applications
1F bio and environment applications
2. Metal Nanoparticles:
2A synthesis, assembly (including theory and modelling)
2B plasmonic, magnetic, catalytic properties (including theory and modelling)
2C combination with other nanostructures
3. Other NPs and their assemblies:
3A magnetic non-metallic NPs
3B dielectric colloidal particles
4. Other